Judicial and Economic Research on Influence of American Military Bases and Self Defense Forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSIlY
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kazuyuki  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (00034596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURITA Yasutaka  Okinawa International Univ., Faculty of Economics and Commerce, Prof., 商経学部, 教授 (80088723)
KODA Kiyoshi  Hokkai Gakuen Univ., Faculty of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (80137455)
TAKAHARA Kazutaka  Hokkai Gakuen Univ., Faculty of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (90145970)
AKIBA Setsuo  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (90192905)
OKAMOTO Atsuhisa  Kohbe Gakuin Univ., Faculty of Law, Prof., 法学部, 教授 (00314708)
仲地 博  琉球大学, 法学部, 教授 (80045202)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAmerican Military Base in Japan / Self Defence Force Base / Rigional Economy / Okinawa Pref. / Military Base Grant / Rent for Land Occupied by Military Facilities / Hokkaido / Iwakuni City / 自衛隊機地 / 呉市 / 上富良野町 / 名寄市 / 自治体財政 / 自衛隊施設 / 沖縄 / 広島・呉・岩国
Research Abstract
The following could be cleared by this research.
1.The tendency of these self-governing bodies that it depends on a military base grant is strong because government pays a military base grant to the local government where U.S.Armed Forces bases in Japan and the Self-Defense Force bases locate in, further more the assistant rate of this grant is high. And, the tendency that it depends on a military base grant is strong all the more in the local government, because there is a room for discretion of discretion by central government when an assistant rate is calculated.
2.A base grant has the importance that the one in the local government of the depopulation area is higher than the local government of the city. When the business of the depopulation area is done, the military base grant is indispensable.
3.It is important to make it pay a military base grant in the new base pollution (the danger of the wild kind extinction) and so on in some of the areas.
4.The presence of military facilities and its base has the effect which activates the regional economy where it locates on the one hand, the minus effects last for a long time on the other hand.
5.As for an area which balances between the military base and the regional economy, it is an important subject to shift to the industry structure that it stuck to the people's life in the future.
6.The rates of the expenditure related to the U.S. Armed Forces which occupy it for the inhabitants of the gross expenditure decrease in Okinawa Prefecture. But, this several years is a little on the increase. Moreover, the rent for land occupied by U.S.military facilities is very expensive, and it can warp the Okinawa economy and the local government's finances in Okinawa Prefecture.