Right to Education and Decentralization /Choice in School Governance-comparative study of legal policy in Japan, the United States and Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKOCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Koji  FACULTY OF HUMNITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (10116999)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRight to Education / Educational Reform / Decentralization / Participation in Education / Educational Choice / Public Education / Comparative Education Law / Education Law in Japan, the US and Australia / 教育における分権 / 学校選択 / オーストラリアの教育 / 学校評議会 / カトリック教会立学校-オーストラリア / 教育の「法化」 / 教育法 / アメリカ、日本 / 分権・自治 / 地域に基礎を置く学校 / 法化
Research Abstract
The topics of my proposed study is aim at securing the right to education and taking comparative policy research on decentralization / choice in educational governance in Japan, the United States and Australia.
Targets and places which I took up for my research, were School Based Decision Making in Kentucky (US), Choice in Catholic School and Government School in Victoria and New South Wales (Australia), school reform plan in some Japanese local educational boards.
Policies and legal changes in school governance of Kentucky and Australia are taken consideration in legal forms of the right to education, as the measures such as parents' participation and private choice are varied in each area. In contrast with two foreign countries, policy and choice plan in Japan have been less legalized and lack of the legal base.