Inveatigation on the Risk of Japan's overseasenterprise activity in american environ mentel administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionWareda University
Principal Investigator
SUTO Shigeyuki  Wased law School, Professor ot law, 大学院法務研究科, 教授 (00135097)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWater Quality Act / civil penalty / criminal liability / swpervision / Japan's oversew enterprise / 海外進出企業 / 環境規制リスク / アメリカ環境法 / 環境法違反の刑事罰 / 環境法違反の損害賠償 / 懲罰的損害賠償 / 外国への進出リスク / 米国水質汚濁防止法 / 州と連邦の管轄競合 / 現地法人 / 連邦と州の管轄 / 海外企業進出
Research Abstract
One Japan's overseas enterprise (cattle breeding) was accused of branch of Water Quality Act. This enterprise might examine the general risk of overseas management, but might not investigate the risk of branch of environmental law. When Japan's enterprise decide to expand its business overseas, it must exactly examine the foreign environmental law. Otherwise, there is the risk that civil penalty and criminal liability is pursued. Just the Japan's overseas enterprise that I investigate in this research paper paid the large amount of civil penalty and punished.
The Japan's overseas enterprises have another risk that is worth of notice further. This risk is difficulty of communication between Japan's president and workers employed ba local office. One reason of the Branch of environmental law by the Japan's overseas enterprises studied in this research paper in California was this insufficient communication between them.