A Comparative Study of Theory and Realities of Modern Direct Democracy with Switgerland as the Central Figure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Nanzan University, Nanzan Univ., Political Science dep., Professor (80103216)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDirect Democracy / Modern Democracy / Governmental System / Parliamentarism / Amendment of Constitution / National Referendum / Inhabitants' Rererendum / Consolidation of Municipalities / スイス:アメリカ:日本
Research Abstract
The term of this research project is 2001~2002. The subject matter on 2001 was fundamental works : Study to sundry literatures on direct democracy, investigation to direct democracy system in Switgerland. Then, on 2002, the system of direct democracy, especialy, inhabitants' referendum in California, USA was researched, Besides, a system of national referendual with impotant policies which is prescribed in Koreau Constitution, was addied to my subject matters. In order to study this regime, I Visited Seoul, Korea.
In this country of ours, a notable movement of direct democracy in recent years was occured in domain of inhabitants referendum, especially this referendum on consolidation of manicipalities. Since the consolidation of municipalities is a impotant problem that demarcates the region of life of inhabitants, the movement of inhabitants' referendum has became lively in various municipalities of the whole of Japan. Therfore this inhabitants' referendum is, for a certainty, a impotant theme for research into direct democracy of the day. With the object of this study, I visited the mani-cipalities concernd, investigated those actual conditions. Besides I surveyed the literatures in question at the National Diet Library and others.
By the above stated works, a number of treaties was published. On 2002 : Studies of emergency power and political process in Switgerland ; democracy and constitutionalism in Japan. On 2003 : Studies of national referendum with procedure of amendment of constitution, system of public election for Prime Hinister ; Inhabitants' referendum with consolidation of municipalities and others, My "Report of Research Project" is consisted of those trietises and other papers. In the near future I Expect to publish fruits of this reseach project in a single volume.