Current Situation and Issue on the Settlement Mechanism of International Trade Dispute around the Turn of the Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIDANA Shyoichi  Waseda University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学学術院・法学部, 教授 (90066697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAWA Shoji  Senshu University, Law School, Professor, 法科大学院, 教授 (00128323)
EIZUMI Yoshinobu  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50103601)
NEMOTO Youichi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60198570)
HAGA Masaaki  Meiji University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (30287875)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinternational trade law / dispute resolution / East Asia / international sale of goods / international contract / plant export and technology transfer / international investment / internet trade / 国際取引紛争 / シンガポール / タイ / 現地調査 / 国際取引の客体 / 国際知的財産紛争の解決 / 知的財産紛争の準拠法 / 国際物品売買に付随する契約 / 国際裁判管轄権 / 外国仲裁判断の承認と執行 / 取引紛争解決方法 / 大韓民国 / 韓国における知的財産紛争 / 大韓仲裁院 / 既得権理論 / 知的財産法の統一 / インターネットによる知的財産侵害 / TRIPs協定 / 不法行為の準拠法 / 類型説 / 国際環境汚染 / 韓国における紛争解決制度
Research Abstract
This Research Project has kept investigating the settlement mechanism of international trade dispute especially in East Asia. Head Investigator together with other Investigators or Research Assistants conducted field studies in South Korea in March 2002,Singapore and Thailand from 7 to 16 September 2004,and Mexico from 24 February to 4 March 2005. We have already published some papers as part of the results of the studies but will make the results appear in more concrete form from now on.
Investigators of this Project held workshops about 3-5 times each year from 2002 to 2005 for preparing publication of the tome on international trade law as the result of our investigation. All manuscripts of the tome were finally at hand on 7 May 2005 and it is now in the process of being published by Seibundo. Head Investigator as editeur and every Investigator and Research Assistant as coauthor try to systematize the results of this Project and make the tome authentic. The tome consists of General part and Special part. General part consists of five chapters ; Significance of International Trade Law, Source of International Law, Party of International Trade, International Contract and Object of International Trade. Special part consists of six chapters ; International Sale of Goods, Contracts for International Sale of Goods, Plant Export and Technology Transfer, International Investment, International Trade and Tax and Law of Internet Trade. The abstracts of related international treaties, laws and uniform rules, and some form of a bill of exchange, a bill of lading and a letter of credit are at the back of the tome. We are going on revising the tome to serve as a stepping stone to further development of international trade law education in Japan.