The Comparative Legal Study on the Condominium Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMANO Kuniki  Chiba University, Law, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (00204610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNABASI Satoru  Kyorin University, General Policy, Assistant Professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (20327133)
HANABUSA Hirobumi  Souka University, Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80208561)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsApartment / Apartment Ownership / Condominium Law / Condominium / Comparative Legal System / Reconstruction Condominium / Reconstruction / Management of Condominium / 建物区分所有(法) / マンション(法) / 国際比較
Research Abstract
This research aims to compare condominium (apartment ownership) laws in some countries (Germany, France, USA, U.K. etc.) and to make clear what japanese law learn from these legal system. What to compare are the creation of condominium, the object of condominium (unit and common property), the management system (by-law and rules of scheme, manager, meeting etc.) and the reconstruction of condominium. After these research, I suggest some ideas to japanese condominium law.