Legal theory on civil legal remedy of latent damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Katsumi  Ritsumeikan University, School of law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40309084)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslatent damage / sexual harassment / PTSD / defect house / post war compensation / negative prescription / statute of limitation / theory of irresponsibilty of state / 安全配慮義務 / ハンセン病 / 潜在的被害 / じん肺訴訟 / 時効
Research Abstract
(1) I studied a starting point of negative prescription of damages by tort. I discussed a mening of a new decision of the Supreme Court in Japan about the point of negative prescription(2002.1.29). I proposed in some papers a theory on a point of normative cognition by reference of a refome of prescription system in German.
(2) I wrote some papers on campus sexual harassment and PTSD. The damages of these personal injury means latent damage. I brought up a meaning of duty of care about educational and research environment of university.
(3) I worked on same essays on defect house of which damage is latent too. I analyzed judicial precedents on defect house and proposed a new theory about damages and consolation money. I criticized a theory of deduction of advantage of inhabitation.
(4) I studied damage of war crime. I gathered literature and data in Germany. I wrote some papers on negative prescription and statute of limitation of damages of war crime. I worked on a paper which criticized a theory of irresponsibility of state before the world war II in Japan. I revealed how drafters of Japanese civil code recognized a civil responsibility of state for tort by government service.