The legal regulation on professional advertisement in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Goro  Okayama University, School of Law, Associate professor, 大学院・法務研究科, 助教授 (20273956)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsprofession / Antimonopoly Law of Japan / advertisement rule / attorney advertisement / needs of users / self-regulation / antitrust law / code of ethics on advertisement / 弁護士会 / 弁護士報酬規程 / 弁護士法 / EUにおける専門職業サービス / 消費者ニーズ / 広告自由化
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to make an concrete policy on the legal regulation of professions advertisement in Japan, mainly on the field of lawyer's advertisement. I have adopted, comparative, and economic approach in the process.
As study of current practice of lawyer's advertisement, I made some interview with lawyers and the leaders of consumer organization on the issue of the current restriction.
Some interviews and some related literature have shown that after liberalization of advertisement rule, quantity of advertisement has not increased so much and that users have complained insufficient information on special field of lawyers.
As comparative, legal study, I made research on the case law in the U.S. in the field of professional advertisement including the elaborate analysis of the recent leading supreme court case ("California Dental Association case"). On the other hand, the reform in the regulations on the professions is under way in the E.U. I made comprehensive study on the regulation reform in general in the E.U. I also made research on the theoretical ground of the reform, and the current content of regulation in England, Germany, and Italy.
In addition, in my economic study, I have found that empirical evidence in the U.S. literature, has shown that while certain restrictions on professional advertisement tend to raise prices, the restrictions studied did not generally increase the quality of available goods and services.
As achievement of this study, I am going to publish some thesis on the current case law in the U.S., the current regulation reform in E.U. and the desirable legal regulation on professional advertisement in Japan (some are in print).