Rehabilitation of Criminals and Therapeutic Community A Empirical Study on AMITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRYUKOKU University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Shinichi  RYUKOKU University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90201318)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDrug Addiction / Self-help group / Mental Disorder / Amity / Diversion / Overcrowding Prison / Narcotics Anonymous / Drug Court / ダルク / 治療共同体 / 医療モデル / 司法モデル / 福祉モデル
Research Abstract
I have researched some self-help groups for drug addiction(DARC, NA, AA etc.). I visited to "AMITY" institutes in Tucson (Arizona) and Los Angeles (California) in March 2002, and to some Drug Courts in Los Angeles (California) and Honolulu(Hawaii) in May 2003. I reported the results of these studies and discussed about the new conception about a justice, so-called "Treatment Justice" at the congress of the Japanese Society of Criminal Sociology.
I take part in "The New Criminal Policy in 21.Century(NCP21)", which is organized by Ryukoku University Corrections and Rehabilitation Research Center(CRRC) and supported as a Academic Frontier Center(AFC) by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology. We organized a lot of academic meetings and seminars. I have some lectures at conferences which the Bar Associations and local governments presented.
I have the plan that we will make the projects to rehabilitate drug addicts and publish textbooks concerning to the therapeutic community. We will report the results of our studies and propose the concrete policy against the drug problems.