Project/Area Number |
13620078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TOSA Hiroyuki Tohoku University, Faculty of Low, professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70180148)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | democratization / recondiliation / justice / human rights / memory / forgiveness / forgetfulness / vengeance / 復讐 / ポスト開発主義 / 移民族社会 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to do research on the aporia of "transitional justice" during the peace process and/or democratization process. One problem of "transitional justice" is how to treat the past including human rights abuses under authoritarian rule or civil war conditions. In this project, I try to make clear the relation between retribution (or memory) and forgiveness (or forgetfulness) during the peace process and/or democratization process by examining several cases from the international tribunal type like ICTR or ICTY to the truth commission type like the truth reconciliation commission in South Africa. If the politics of memory enter a new stage beyond the passion of simple revenge or the logic of power enforcing forgetfulness due to appropriate responses to the aporia of "transitional justice", it will contribute to the rebuilding of social capital or trust in the post-conflict society. In other words, how to treat the past problem like human rights abuses is how to make a design the future society.