Comparative Politics of Social Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Ariyoshi  Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Associate Professor, 法経学部, 助教授 (70241932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Masaaki  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Law, Research Assistant, 法学部, 助手 (30328992)
AMIYA Ryosuke  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (40251433)
NAKAYAMA Yohei  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (90242065)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSocial capital / Putnam / Party organization / Sub-culture / Civil society / Democratization / European Union / governance / 社会組織資本 / ガヴァナンス / 宗教的組織 / ヨーロッパ統合 / 民主化支援
Research Abstract
This study is to investigate European societies and politics in terms of "social capital," an important concept in the field of contemporary comparative politics developed above all by Robert A. Putnam. Putnam assumed that a "strong society" with firm social capital like voluntary associations, mutual trust would lead to a "strong state" and a "strong economy," as have often been claimed in the American context. But our findings, based on comparison between the European Union, Germany, France, Southern and Northern Europe, show many different sets of logics behind the civil societies and the public spaces. First, in the European context, not only the social capital but also those things which can be termed "political capital" (partisan organization and sub-cultures) and "institutional capital" such as welfare states and semi-public intermediate channels (which "neo-Huntingtonians" put emphases on) have built comprehensive interdependent/interlocking structures in the public spaces. Second, Internalionalization/Europeanization has ambivalent repercussions on the social capital and democracy. In a case like Germany, the tradition of social (organization) coordination is revived partly in the EU governance structure. On the contrary, fiscal standardization and even the programs of raising civil society activities and NGOs make risk of derogation of autonomous development of civil societies in cases like Central and South Eastern Europe.