Reevaluation of Sino-Soviet Confrontation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akira  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10012460)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMao Tsetung / Sino-Soviet Alliance / Sino-Soviet Political / Negotiation Teng Xiaoping / ハンガリー事件 / ソ連共産党 / 中国共産党 / 独立自主の対外政策 / 東欧動乱 / フルシチョフ
Research Abstract
I have look back over the cycle of conflict between China and former Soviet Union. after progressing from friendship to passive resistance by the Chinese, then confrontations, and finally. back to reconciliation. Mao Tsetung, the main architect of the PRC( People's Republic of China ), declared a completely pro-Soviet policy on Jury 1, 1949, and visited the Soviet Union himself in December of the same year. On February 14, 1950, the Friendship, Alliance and Mutual Assistance Treaty was signed between two countries. However, the Sino-Soviet Alliance did not last long. The rift gradually widened, and the Soviets unilaterally notified China on June 20, 1959 of the abandonment of the agreement regarding new military technology, refusing to supply new armaments, such as a prototype of an atomic bomb. On March 2 and again on March 15, 1969, skirmishes broke out between border patrols on Chenbaodao Island in the Ussuri River, resulting in hundreds of casualties on both sides.
The first sign of rapprochement came in 1979 after years of antagonism. On April 3 of that year, then Foreign Minister Huang Hua invited Russian Ambassador Shichelbakov and proposed to open negotiations to clean up unresolved disputes between the two countries, and improve relations. Sino-Soviet Political Negotiation stopped because of the Soviet Invasion into Afganistan in the end of the year 1979. But under Teng Xiaoping's strong political leadership rapprochement process was accelerated. We are able to know the details of this process by the Memoirs of the former Foreign Minister Chen Chishen.