Conflict regulation of the cities with many foreigners and its risk management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Takamichi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (10133357)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsforeigner / immigrant / Nikkeijin / broker / city with many foreigners / segregation / risk / management of foreigners / 外国人政策 / 外国人多住都市 / 多文化共生 / 日系ブラジル人 / 集住 / 企業城下町 / 外国人労働者 / 業務請負会社 / 文化摩擦 / 公営住宅
Research Abstract
Finishing 3 years' research project this year, I continued to collect the resources about the cities with many foreigners. The Conference composed by these several cities with many Nikkeijin, which continues to solve the many everyday issues seems to be deadlocked. Hamamatsu. City wants to change the national goreign policy under the slogan of "global city". On he other hand, Toyota City make participate the principal subjects---Nikkeijin, brokers subconstractors, major multinational company (ex.Toyota Motors Compny), miniciparity, schools, apartment complex. It is not easy to relate the "global/local" work regime. In this sense it is very effective that the dominant company (Toyota Motores Company) participated in this committee to solve the Nilkkeijin problems. Nationally, under the pressure of the "aging society", national government begins to examine how to accept what kind of forein workers. But, unfortunately, Hamamatu-Toyota-debate which is explained above is not took into account sufficiently. We have another type of goreign workers : trainees. So we analized the japanese trainee system and risk management in this domain. Finally I made the research report of these issues.