Comparative Theoretical Analysis about the Political Transformation in Contemporary Advanced Democracies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ONO Koji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70126845)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspolitical theory / comparative politics / political transformation / advance democracies / German politics / German election / system theory / veto players theory / 比較政治理論
Research Abstract
For this project, I visited the United States twice, and also Germany twice to make hearings from university professors in this field, and collect some materials about this theme. In addition to this, I bought many books in this field, and held some conferences on comparative politics.
Firstly, within the field of Theory of Comparative Politics, I took part in the International Conference on Comparative Politics held at Duke University, and I had an occasion to discuss with some leading scholars in the United States, including Professor Herbert Kitschelt at Duke University. Based on these experiences. I wrote an article titled "What do we need for the Textbook of Political Science." I try to make clear the present situation of the theory of comparative politics in this article. Next, I visited Germany for the same purpose, and I wrote an article titled "Political Theory of Niklas Luhmann." Professor Luhmann is one of the most well-known theorists in social science in Germany and also in the world.
Secondly, within the field of the present political situation of advanced democracies. I visited Germany for making research of German Election for Bundestag (in German) in September 2002. I visited Headquarters of 4 main parties and get many materials. I made a presentation about this election in January 2003 under the title "About the German General Election in 2002."
In addition to these results, I made two presentations in international conference on comparative politics in English : "Veto Players in Contemporary Japanese Politics," and "Toward a Comparative Politics for Analyzing Those Nations Making the Transformation from a Planned to a Market Economy." I made both in November 2002.