Change and Reform of The Japanese National Bureaucracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Masaru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (70165934)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbureau-shaping / core budget / bureau budget / program budget / style of implementation / monitoring / プログラム予算 / 組織予算 / 一般会計 / ダンレヴィ(Dunleavy) / 特別会計 / 行政機構 / 総括整理職 / 分掌職 / フロンティア発見仮説 / 日本型鉄格子仮説 / スクラップアンドビルド / 埋め込まれた組織変化要因仮説
Research Abstract
Based upon the theory of bureau-shaping developed by P. Dunleavy, I analyzed the changing pattern of the expenditures of the national bureaucracies. The expenditure is categorized into three types, that is the core budget, the bureau budget and the program budget. Each type is an observable implication of the style of implementation of the bureaucracy.
Every bureaucracy has delegated his tasks to the other administrative organizations (including local governments) and private organizations (including interest groups) and maintained the monitoring function over the other organizations. This means, the Japanese bureaucracy has shaped up themselves as suggested by P. Dunlevay.