A Comparative and historical study on democratization in East and Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Yoshifumi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (90197567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOUCHI Hidehiko  Suzuka International Univ., Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (00204941)
KIMURA Kan  Kobe Univ., Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (50253290)
KATAYAMA Yutaka  Kobe Univ., Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (10144403)
SHIMADA Yukinori  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授
YOKOYAMA Takeshi  Chikushi Jogakuen Univ., Faculty of Letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (80320381)
前田 浩  岡山大学, 法学部, 助教授 (20229313)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDemocratization / Politics / Area Studies / Asia / Authoritarianism / 多国籍 / 東アジア / 東南アジア / 市民社会 / 韓国:フィリピン:タイ:インドネシア:カンボジア
Research Abstract
This is a study on democratization in East and Southeast Asian regions. There are many countries which, in the last two decades, have succeeded in democratization, South Korea and Taiwan in East Asia, and the Philippines, Indonesia, East Timor, Thailand and Cambodia in Southeast Asia. Most of these new democracies are struggling to achieve consolidation. However, both regions are characterized by a great diversity of political regimes. There remain four Leninist regimes, a military government, an autocratic regime and two democracies that are often regarded as "soft authoritarian."
We selected five democracies from the regions, Korea, the Philippines, Indonesia, Thailand and Cambodia. Five specialists on politics of respective country studied democratic transition (and consolidation) in each country. With the help of two scholars specializing on political theory, we have tried to think about democratization from a comparative and historical perspective.
In addition to details of each country, four general points are confirmed. First, causes of starting democratization are diff*** from country to country. Second, consolidation of democratic regimes is far difficult than collapse of non-democratic reg***. Third, as democratization needs at least a few decades, we must think it from a historical perspective. Fourth, the r*** political elite is crucial in democratizing process