NATION-BUILDING & NATIONAL INTEGRATION IN EAST TIMOR : Comparative Study with Multiethnic State, Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Mitsuru  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULITY OF LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (50279303)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEAST TIMOR / NATIONAL INTEGRATION / NATION-BUILDING / DEVELOPMENT POLICY / EDUCATIONAL POLICY / PEACE BUILDING / LANGUAGE POLICY / ETHNICITY / 言語問題 / 復興・開発支援 / 国民統合問題
Research Abstract
This year is final year for my scientific research using grant-in-aid. Therefore, I went to Indonesia in April and East Timor in November because of my final interview to the persons and organization concerned regarding my research theme. I researched the social political situation and economic condition after the withdrawal of international community. That is why I would like to arrange the conflict factors from the structural and triggering point of view as the same way last year.
1)Structural Factors : Although there is still trauma under Indonesian control for 24 years, the relation between Indonesia and East Timor is getting well in terms of security and economic development in East Timor. However, there are conflicts factors on the domestic issues such as the differences between city and rural, the opportunity for employment, Portuguese as the official language, and so on. The dissatisfaction against these issues is increasing for the nest general election in 2006.
2)Triggering Factors : The most serious conflict factor is employment for demobilized soldiers who struggled for Independence. Their dissatisfaction for the government may bring out violent riot. Its movement will be linked to young people who are unemployed. And then I am afraid that the social political situation will be unstable and worsened for security. On the other hand, the opposition party, civil society and Catholic Church will be against the present government that is inclined to authoritarian political way.