The Release of Japanese War Criminals : Political Process and Diplomacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGURASHI Yoshinobu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (30253917)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTokyo Trial / War Crimes / Postwar Japan / Occupation of Japan / Japanese Diplomacy / International Relations / 戦後日本外交 / 国際関係 / 日米関係 / 外交
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to analyze the decision-making processes involved in the release of Japanese war criminals in the period of the Allied occupation of Japan, a subject which has received almost no attention up to now. It may be popularly said that the conclusion of the trials of Japanese war criminals had dissolved the war crimes problem following the Second World War. However, the fact is that the decision-makers of the Allied Powers shifted the focus to the clemency of war criminals. And this paper empirically examines the following matters ; How Japanese war criminals and German war criminals were released from the prisons in the occupation years, and how the war crimes clause of the Treaty of Peace with Japan was formulated.
The first section examines the political process that GHQ/SCAP undertook the reductions of sentences of Japanese war criminals, and the linkage with the clemency of German war criminals.
The second section treats the parole system of GHQ/SCAP : SCAP Circular No.5, the examples of Germany and Italy, and the policies of the governments concerned.
The third section delineates the process of formulation of Article 11 of the Treaty of Peace with Japan. In Article 11 of the treaty, Firstly, the Japanese government accepts the judgments of the Allied war crimes courts. Secondly, the Japanese government would make a recommendation for clemency toward prisoners to the former Allies, and the governments that imposed the sentences would come to their decisions. The real meanings of such terms had been elucidated in this paper.