Research on the Post-Neo-Conservatism of EU Countries in the 21st Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shinichiro  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Dept.of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10305675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANO Tomokazu  Kobe University, Dept.of International Studies, Associate Prof., 国際文化学部, 教授 (10162299)
TSUDA Yumiko  Himeji Dokkyo University, Dept.of Law, Associate Prof., 法学部, 助教授 (30247184)
FUJII Atsushi  Kagawa University, Dept.of Law, Associate Prof., 法学部, 助教授 (90222257)
MIZUSHIMA Jiro  Chiba University, Dept.of Law & Economy, Associate Prof., 法経学部, 助教授 (30309413)
古田 雅雄  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsConservatism / Neo-Conservatism / America / EU / Anti-Communism / Christianity / Center-Right Government / ネオ・リベラリズム / 福祉国家 / ケインズ主義 / 社会民主主義 / 中道右派 / ポピュリズム / 政党 / 政策 / 政治思想 / 市場統合 / 通貨統合 / 新自由主義
Research Abstract
We reached following conclusions. First of all the neo-conservatism had its origin in the post-war society of the United States of America. Thus it had clear discontinuity with the aristocratic tradition of the European conservatism after the French Revolution. The neo-conservatism of American origin had a relevant characteristic of protecting private properties gained by the new rich. The freedom of economic activities was considered as its imperative. The monetarism became its "official" economy. The "Small Government" was re-proposed as its political goal. On the other hand the Christianity was re-discovered as its traditional norm of values. But in realty the anti-communism offered common emotional ties to the heterogeneous groups gathered into the neo-conservatism. Center-right governments in the European Union have fundamentally accepted the neo-conservatism of American origin. But we think it's extremely difficult for them to keep it without innovating it drastically because of external constraints imposed by the ongoing European integration.