Russo-Chinese Regional Cooperation and Northeast Asia in the Post-Cold War Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2002)
Yamaguchi Prefectural University (2001)
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Akihiro  Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, スラブ研究センター, 助教授 (20243876)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRusso-Chinese border / border demarcation / migration / Russia / China / Amur / Heilongjiang / 中国 / 極東 / 国境 / 領土 / アムール / ウスリー / ハルビン
Research Abstract
This research project has been set up to examine issues of the border demarcation and the Chinese migration in the Russo-Chinese relations. The head investigator has tried with foreign advisers to collect a fact of the territorial troubles over the 4000 km border and explore how Russia and China dealt with and succesfully resolved it for both interests. The research project concludes that the border issues between Russia and China has much determined Russo-Chinese relations than international affairs around Northeast Asia.
All of the fruits of this project were already publishes as "the Russo-Chinese Border 4000 km" (Kadokawa Shoten), and will be introduced to Russian, Chinese and other international academic associations.