| Project/Area Number |
13620101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Masaaki Keio University, Department of Policy Management, Associate Professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (80152669)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Shuichiro Gunma University, Department of Social Information, Associate Professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (70323326)
KUWAHARA Hideaki Tokiwa University, Department of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (80225325)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Policy innovation / Policy diffusion / Information Disclosure Ordinance / Scenery Conservation Ordinance / Environment Protection Ordinance / Local government / Policy process / Intergovernmental relations / 外国人政策 / 景観条例 |
| Research Abstract |
This research aims at investigating dynamics of policy process linkage among Japanese local governments in policy innovations and then horizontal diffusion. In this research, we focused on the following three policy areas : information disclosure, environmental protection and scenery conservation. In conducting research, we also paid special attention to vertical relationships between prefectural and local governments. We investigated three policy areas stated above in all local governments in Kanto region except for those in small islands through social survey. First, we collected legislated ordinances in three policy areas, and their contents were thoroughly analyzed. Through the analysis, we found typologies of these ordinances. Then, we investigated chronological evolution of these policies within Kanto region. Further, we conducted social survey and interview on policymaking process to selected local governments, and traced the routes of reference among national, prefectural and local governments in making these policies. Finally, we evaluated overall influence of national government, prefectural governments and neighboring local governments in the policymaking processes. Through the research, we found patterns of policy reference among three levels of governments in each policy.