International Joint Study of Sino-Japanese War, 1931-1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of the Air (2002-2003)
Keio University (2001)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tatsuo  The University of the Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50051488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Kenichiroh  Waseda University, Department of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政経学部, 教授 (40012463)
HIMETA Mitsuyoshi  Chuoh University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10096159)
HATANO Sumio  Tsukuba University, Graduate School of International Political Economy, Professor, 国際政治経済研究科, 教授 (00208521)
HONJOH Hisako  Tohyoh Bunko, Researcher, 研究員 (50106639)
NISHIMURA Shigeo  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60030160)
YAMAMOTO Yuhzoh  University of Kyoto, Institute of Humanities, Professor (10047475)
ISHII Akira  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of General Cultures, Professor (10012460)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSino-Japanese War / regional regimes / military history / 重慶 / 延安 / 中国東北 / 上海
Research Abstract
This research project on Sino-Japanese War consists of four parts ; (a)regional regimes during the War, (b)military history, (c)culture and society during the War, and (d)diplomacy and international relations.
The major work for 2003 was to edit the collection of articles on the regional regimes during the War which were presented to the conference held at Harvard University in 2002. For the present the editing work was basically completed except for examining three papers written in English. We are supposed to hand over all the manuscripts to the Keio University Press in June, 2004 and to be published in the fall.
The second international conference on the military history of the War was held at Maui, Hawaii in January, 2004. About fifty specialists from Japan, USA, China and Taiwan participated in the conference, which included twelve Japanese scholars. Before participating in this conference, we met once every month for discussion for about a year. The collection of articles will also be published in 2005.
Presently we hold a meeting about the third topic, "culture and society during the War" once two months, and plan to convene the third international conference in Japan in 2005-2006.