The Development of Crisis Management in Europe: NATO, the EU and the OSCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
UETA Takako  International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10138620)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEurope / EU / NATO / OSCE / Crisis Management / Conflict Prevention / Security / Balkans / 米国
Research Abstract
1.The military and non-military crisis management of the EU has developed drastically since 2003 despite its internal discord on its relations with the US.
2.The EU started its military operation, Concordia, in the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia(FYROM) in March 2003 and finished in December in the same year. Another military operation was in the Republic of Congo, from June to the beginning of September 2003. By the end of 2004, the EU will replace NATO operations, SFOR(Stabilization Force), in Bosnia Herzegovina. Parallel to these military operations, the EU has been conducting police operations in Bosnia Herzegovina since January 2003. The non-aligned or neutral countries in the EU, such as Finland, Sweden, Austria and Ireland are trying to develop non-military crisis management while maintaining a balance with EU military crisis management since their respective public opinion is not in favor of the "militarization of the EU."
3.The EU has established a cooperation scheme with NATO, while enables the EU to use NATO collective assets and capabilities. The Operation Concordia was based on this agreement.
4.NATO has been responsible for the ISAF(International Security Assistance Force) in Afghanistan and has offered technical assistance to the Polish operation in Iraq.
5.The development of EU crisis management has influenced non-military crisis management of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe(OSCE). Its geographical area of operation has moved to Central Asia and Caucasus since the EU is on its way to conducting operations in the South-East European countries, which are on the way to accession to the EU.
6.The EU will be able to contribute its personnel to UN peacekeeping operations as an Institution. By projecting stability, the EU will increase its influence in the world.