Possibility of the New Theory of Civil Society in the Age of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KWASAKI Osamu  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80143353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Junichi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60205648)
MATSUMOTO Reiji  Waseda University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30013022)
CHIBA Shin  International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10171943)
IIDA Fumio  Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70184356)
SUGITA Atsushi  Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30154470)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscivil society / civil politics / politics of difference / democracy / public sphere / post-war enlightenment / social capital / Maruyama, Masao / 平等 / 大衆社会(論) / 内田義彦 / 松下圭一
Research Abstract
In this research, we have tried to compare the contemporary civil society theories with the civil society arguments just after the WWII. We have come to a conclusion that those two trends actually have many things in common. First, both of the theories focus on the deconstruction of totalitarian/authoritarian regime and democratization. In that context, they have heavily depended on the concept of civil society. Second, Hegelian-Marxist tradition can be found in both of the theoretical trends. Particularly before and during the WWII, Adam Smith studies, which actually was a disguised successor of the tradition, prepared for the post-war prevalence of the civil society arguments. Third, there is a conspicuous similarity between civil society arguments in the 1960's and those in these years.
In addition to the comparison, we have studied on various theories concerning "new social movements", which obviously have many things with civil society theories. As a result, we have recognized that … More the relationships of the concept of civil society with those concepts like politics of difference, deliberative democracy, radical democracy, equality, public sphere, intimate sphere, public/private dichotomy, dualism of conception of international/external politics, and global civil society are essentially important in order to promote the study of civil society theories. In terms of that kind of analysis, we believe that we can learn about the limit of the concept of civil society on the one hand, and can also develop some of the possibility of the concept on the other hand.
We have also noticed that empirical analysis using the concept of civil society should be combined with a highly theoretical approach. The concept of social capital can be one of the intermediary concepts of the two approaches.
We have already published some of the results in the shape of academic papers. We would also like to publish some in English, in cooperation with members of ECPR(European Consortium for Political Research). Less