Research on Historical Development of the China Committee (CHINCOM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takehiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学術院・政治経済学部, 教授 (10210535)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCold War / economic warfare / strategy of containment against the Communist bloc / conflict in the western camp / Japanese diplomacy towards the Communist bloc / Sino-Japanese trade / the Korean War / COCOM / CHINCOM / 地政学 / 地経学 / 地技学 / 防衛調達 / 輸出管理 / 対中国輸出統制 / 国際安全保障 / 経済冷戦 / 封じ込め / 地技学(geo-science & Technolgy)
Research Abstract
During four years of research, a number of materials and documents related to the establishment and development of the China Committee(CHINCOM) which was the sub-regime of the Coordinating committee for the Exprort Control against the Communist Countries (COCOM) was collected and examined. After the works of analysis, some articles were published in academic journals and co-authored book. The final result of research, however has not yet been completed mainly because many people who were deeply committed to embargo policy against China had been dead so that : it has been so very difficult to find many out first documents like diaries as well as to verify the concrete and reliable evidence in relation to CHINCOM affaires. : The attempt to collect such documents and materials would be continuously made.