Japanese-German Comparative Basic Research on Administrative Modernization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13620108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AGATA Koichiro  School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00159328)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAdministrative Modernization / Japanese-German Comparison / Info-communications Policy / Bank Policy / Municipal Consolidation / Civil Service Reform / 日本の行政改革 / ドイツの行政改革 / 税制改革 / 情報通信規制 / 金融規制
Research Abstract
In this research analyzed were the most recent situations of administrative modernization that have emerged in the last some years in Japan and Germany; Japanese info-communications policy and bank policy were discussed here, while the municipal consolidation and the civil service reform in Germany were focused. In both sectors of regulative policy in Japan a deregulation has been characteristically progressed in principle, but if detailed situations in the info-communications policy should be observed, then a clear contrast between the telecommunications policy and the Internet policy can be seen: in the former sector in which an intermittent deregulation has been developed since 1985 stands now in the last phase in which no other measures than the regulation of universal service for unprofitable areas and of interconnection should be realized. On the other hand the world of Internet in Japan had experienced a situation of non-regulation only through self-regulation by the concerned p … More arties until the Service Providers Law was issued 2002. It depends on a further development in the Internet market if more regulative measures should be necessary or not. In the field of bank policy Japanese banks are now confronted with a worldwide competition after the two-staged Big Bang measures of 1993 and 2001.
In contrast to Japan where reforms in concrete policy fields are remarkable, in Germany such metaphysical institutional modernization as municipal consolidations and civil service reform are now being carried out: municipal consolidations in the new federal states after reunification of 1990 are continued to show effective outcomes by applying dual models, namely the amalgamation model through official consolidation of municipalities into a united one or the cooperation model through limber administrative community among some municipalities. Furthermore the modernization of civil service based on a unitary standard is also effective: the effects of the Civil Service Reform Law 1997 are evaluated in an official report of the Federal Government. Based on it, the Law for Structural Reform of Salary System was enforced 2002 to introduce a performance-oriented salary system more broadly. Also German professorship system, which had not experienced any reform, yet has been modernized through a fundamental change of the University Framework Law 2002. These concrete situations of administrative modernization in both countries showing considerable outcomes should be carefully observed further. Less