Research on the Process of Formation of General Equilibrium Theories in Japan - Based on the Posthumous Manuscripts, Letters and so on by Professor Takuma Yasui
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAIYAMA Michihiro  Saitama University, Faculty of Economies, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40096392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIBAYASHI Yasushi  Saitama University, Faculty of Economics, Assistant, 経済学部, 助手 (80292639)
KAMII Yoshihilo  Saitama University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90134329)
OKUYAMA Tadanobu  Saitama University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40185559)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsYasui Takuma / General Equilibrium Theory / Stability Conditions for General Equilibrium Solution / Shumpeter / Walras / Samuelson / Arrow / 近代経済学
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is as follows ; to elucidate the process of formation of General Equilibrium Theories in Japan through the posthumous manuscripts, letters ( which are including the letter for Joseph A. Shumpeter ) and so on by Professor Takuma Yasui. To realize this purpose, we have been working to order and analyze his posthumous manuscripts, letters and so on, which are in safe keeping at" Yasui Bunko" (Yasui Library Corner) in the research room of our faculty.
In 1999 and 2000, we made the data-base of his books, research papers, research notes, manuscripts and letters. The total number is 3641.
In 2001 and 2002, we have ordered the most important notes which were written in his books and research papers, and we have decoded these notes including the other manuscripts and letters. More speaking more concretely, we have done the followings :
(1) We made the micro-films (total number 15,513 ) for the most important notes which were written in his books and research papers (total number 103 ), and printed out them to make a book.
(2) We decoded the above notes.
(3) We ordered and analyzed the newly founded materials.