Theoretical and Empirical Research on the Relations among the Size Distribution of Firms, Economies of Scale and Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hideyuki  Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70030666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGAWA Takashi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60247616)
HAGIWARA Taiji  Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40172837)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsthe size distribution of firms / the Pareto distribution / economies of scale / the law of proportionate effect / economic growth / income distribution / learning by doing / productivity difference of firms by scale / 学習過程 / 所得分布 / 収益逓増 / 規模別賃金格差 / 新規参入率 / 確立過程
Research Abstract
This research was carried out from 2001 to 2003 (fiscal year). It concerns about the size distribution of firms. The size distribution of firms is usually highly skew, and empirical evidence shows that it is closely approximated by the Pareto distribution. The first purpose of this research was to explain theoretically why the Pareto applies to the size distribution of firms. The second purpose is to develop a model of economic growth and income distribution that takes into account this empirical law. Our findings through our research may be summarized as follows :
(1) We examined the size distribution of firms of the Japanese manufacturing sector by the Census of Manufactures, and found that it was closely approximated by the Pareto distribution. Moreover, the Pareto coefficients are quite stable over long period of time.
(2) The Pareto distribution of firms are shown to be generated under the following assumptions : (1) New entry of firms is made from the minimum size. (2) Firms acquire the technology of operating efficiently on a larger scale through learning by doing. (3) They expand their of operation through the accumulation of capital which is induced by profitability.
(3) By constructing a macro dynamic model that takes into account the size distribution of firms and economies of scale, we have developed a kind of evolutionary theory of income distribution and economic growth.
As a further extension of our research, we plan to confirm empirically whether our theoretical results hold true by using the data from the Census of Manufactures more fully.