A Correlational Study of Economic Theory, Economic Policy and Social Philogophy in the Inter-war period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Toshiaki  SOPHIA UNV., Faculty of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (60119112)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInter-war Period / Cambridge / Keynes / Wicksell / Hawtrey / Robertson / Social Philosophy / Hicks / Keynes / Cambridge / Hicks Papers / Robertson / Hawtrey / Pigou / Interwar Period / ケインズの理論 / ヴィクセル・コネクション / ケンブリッジ学派 / 多様性 / ヒックス文庫 / 相関的探究
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to conduct a correlational study of economic theory, economic policy and social philosophy developed during the inter-war Cambridge period. I conducted this study in the following ways. First, I have written a book and papers on the subject. The book I published is titiled Looking at Keynes's Economics from Multiple Points of View (University of Tokyo Press). I have also written several articles in English, revising them based on the comments given to me when I reported earlier versions of the articles at international academic societies, international conferences, and two foreign scholars' workshops. In addition, I have written several articles in in Japanese on social philosophy. Second, I have developed joint research projects with several foreign scholars, projects which were brought about through writing articles and presenting my work in articles and through my book. I have also examined several collections of papers, including the Tohata Archives (especially the Schumpeter papers at the Mie Prefectural Library), the Hicks Papers (Kobe University of Commerce), the Fukuda Archives (Osaka Municipal University), and the Hawtrey Papers (Churchill College, Cambridge University). Within the Hicks Papers, I am reviewing the John-Ursula correspondence with two foreign scholars. I will be submitting a research report comprised of eight papers which I wrote, all of which describes the present project. These papers form the core of my forthcoming book titled Keynes's Economics from Multiple Points of View (Routledge).