The Labour Supply Behavior of Women-Japan, Korea and New Zealand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUGORI Tomoko  Chuo University, Faculty of Economics,Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90173533)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslabor force participation / non standard work / work and family balance / part-time employment / parental leave / childcare / working pattern / cohort / IMF危機 / コーホート / 男女雇用平等法 / 雇用構造の健全化
Research Abstract
The female labor participation rates by ages in Japan, Korea and New Zealand have a common and distinct feature that takes double peaked or M-shaped pattern. Women in these countries enter the labor market when finishing their education, tend to quit the jobs at the time for rearing children, and reenter the market again after that time passes. The employees' work behavior in the modern societies varies considerably, reflecting the needs of the industries and individual workers. But the company regulations and the government social welfare systems are not at par with the changes in work behavior. The fact affects women more often than men: women in general select a greater variety of working styles than men do but not only atypical but also typical female workers are to sacrifice their work over childbearing and other family responsibilities as there are not effective policies and sufficient facilities and/or men are not willing to take family responsibilities in these countries.
This research accounts for the social backgrounds that have brought the pattern in Japan, Korea and New Zealand. It then gives a thought and suggestion for support systems, especially for day-care centers and maternity and parental leaves from work, by which the women are given chances to stay in the labor market and further their careers without the disruption.