| Project/Area Number |
13630020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済理論
| Research Institution | MEIJI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Harutaka Meiji Gakuin University, Dept. Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10206831)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAGAMI Tomoya Kumamotogakuen University, Dept. Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50258646)
MASHIYAMA Koichi Meiji Gakuin University, Dept. Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60144200)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Capital Intensity / Two-sector model / Input-Output Table / Consumption goods / capital goods / OECD countries / Macro data / Steady state / リプチンスキー効果 |
| Research Abstract |
Last two years, we have conducted estimation of two-sector capital intensities in the OECD countries. These two sectors consist of pure-consumption and capital goods sectors. For our estimation, we used the Input-Output tables published by the OECD. Also we tried to estimate the two-sector capital intensity in Korea. However, due to the lack of detailed employment data, our estimation is not completed. Through our research, we find that the capital-intensity reversal is observed in 1975. In other words, during the high-speed growth period in Japan ( from 1955 to 1973), the capital goods sector used more capital-intensive technology than the pure-consumption sector. However, after 1975, the capital intensity has been reversed and the pure-consumption good sector turns out to use more capital intensive technology. Furthermore, comparing the capital intensity among the OECD countries, we find that the average ratio of two-sector capital intensity (the pure-consumption sector's capital intensity over the capital good sector's capital intensity) from 1975 to 1995 in Japan is 1.1, which is very low when it comes to compare it with that of the other OECD countries (ithe average ratio is 1.3). The main reason for the result is that Japan has produced almost all capital goods needed for production and has imported very few capital goods until very recently. Also we could observed that each sector's capital intensity converges to a steady state level respectively in US and West Germany, which cannot be observed in the aggregated data.