Project/Area Number |
13630024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Hikaru Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Economics and Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30189534)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Economic survey data / Bayesian method / Lorenz curve / Inequality measure / Poverty measure / Gini index / Markov chain Monte Carlo (MCMC) / 移民労働 / マルコフ・チェイン・モンテ・カルロ |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I considered the Bayesian estimation method for economic survey data using Markov chain Monte Carlo (MCMC). First, I proposed the approach to Lorenz curve and Gini index estimation with contaminated data using Bayesian nonparametric analysis. The Bayesian nonparametric approach uses a Dirichlet process prior. I also presented a method of removing the contaminated observations. Next, I proposed the Bayesian mixture model with a finite number of normal distributions for estimation of Lorenz curves and Gini index from grouped data. I used Tomlinson's smoothing method and Stephens' birth-death process. Furthermore, I considered a problem of estimating two types of poverty, that is, chronic poverty and transient poverty, which were defined by Ravallion. I presented the Bayesian mixture model with errors-in-variable. I wrote three articles that were submitted to international journals. One of them was published in Journal of Econometrics. I also presented the articles at international conferences held in Australia and India.