Statistical Analysis on the effects of asset price bubbles and population aging to the regional income inequality in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2003)
Kobe University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIGE Mototsugu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10208936)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIncome Distribution / Atkinson's Measure / Cluster Analysis / Regional Income Inequality / Population Aging / Tokyo Monopolarlization / Bubble Economy / バブルの崩壊
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate the factors that affect the regional income inequality in Japan. At first, I developed some econometric tools and constructed the statistical data on public capitals that I used in this research. In the second step, I did statistical analyses on the factors that influence the regional income inequality or wage dispersion in Japan.
The results show the following two findings : First, the trends of income inequality among individuals are quite different from the trends of interregional income inequality. Second, the academic career constitution of the dwellers has large effect on the interregional wage dispersion.
Now, as the outputs of this research, the following four papers were/will be published in journals, some of which are domestic or international refereed journal.