Comparison of the Effects of Economic Differentials and Amenity Differentials on the Internal Migration in Post-war Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kaoru  Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University, Faculty of Economics and Information, Assistant Professor, 経済情報学部, 助教授 (10308679)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinternal long-distance migration / determinants of migration / economic differentials / amenity differentials / National Census / Report on Internal Migration in Japan Derived from the Basic / Resident Registers / migration by reasons / modified gravity model / 自然環境アメニティ / 社会環境アメニティ / 継続的移動理由調査 / 新国民生活指標地域別指標 / 人口移動調査 / 職業的要因 / アメニティ / 社会指標
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the comparison of the explanatory power to internal long-distance migration in Japan of between regional economic differentials and amenity differentials such as those of environmental amenities and social amenities during the latter half of the 20th century. As we have a few preceding articles on internal migration, we made a lots of basic fact findings. We assume that people' s utility consists of income, environmental amenities and social amenities. We use two main methods; (1)regression analysis using modified gravity model and net migration model and (2)national and prefecutural survey of migration reasons.
Main results are as follows.
"Employment reason" has been one of the most prominent reasons of internal long-distance migration. "Natural environment reason" has not been surveyed by most surveys. Though "family reason" have occupied high ratio on the national survey, this reason has not been given enough attention.
The results using modified gravity model and net migration model are as follows. We use migration data between major 10 areas using (1)1970, 1980, 1990 and 2000 national census and (2)Report on Internal Migration in Japan Derived from the Basic Resident Registers from 1955 to 2000. First, per capita real income has generally strong explanatory power during the latter half of the 20^<th> century, but it has been declining gradually. Second, we got a very interesting finding that low average temperature promotes migration both from and to cold areas. The clear evidence, however, that people migrate from cold area to warm area was not found out generally. Third, regional differentials of standard of living measured by People' s Life Indicators affected long-distance migration weakly. Fourth, the effect of the change of age structure to the change of net migration rate of each area was found out to be weak.