The Research of Work, Life, Organization and "Cultivation" of Dam Construction Worker in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Kou  Hokkaido University, graduate school of education, assistant professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50281762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Makoto  Iwate University, The faculty of education, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00192097)
NAKAYAMA Toru  Osaka prefectural University, The faculty of social welfare, professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40237467)
KIMURA Yasushige  Hokkai-gakuen University, The faculty of economic, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40003959)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThe dam construction / The unstable employment / The season labor / The labor process / The education training / The construction laborer / The public civil engineering / The production system / ダム工事 / 公共事業 / ゼネコン / 土木 / 労働力陶冶 / 労働市場 / 労働組合 / 建設労働 / 季節労働者 / 労働編成 / ホームレス
Research Abstract
First, this research aims in analyzing and grasping on the social and economic structures of the business of civil engineering work, the latest development of the construction industry, by using the statistic processing of the construction contents and the labor power organizations. Second, the Tubetsu dam, the investigation object, is an eminent dam in unique Japan to compound a concrete bank body and a file bank body with in the gait of the dam construction business in Japan after W.W.II. Third, by taking the actual state and the character of the building system, the vertex of complicated JV's building technique-the processes such as the RCD method of construction, is a rationalization method of construction in bank body concrete and the conglomerate building system. As for labor organizing power, it grasped on a technical meaning and a widely social meaning and it created the standard of the independent forming of a laborer and the possibility of the union movement.
Daring the constr … More acturing period, the workers succeeded to organize their own union in order to achieve high working condition. Sakuma dam which became the starting point of the construction labor question study after the war to the 2nd since then is based, It is optimistically grasped in the influence of the dam construction business and the labor in there that the show of the reaching point having to do with today was done and also that the technical innovation exerted on the construction laborer in Sakuma dam study by former Syojiro Ujihara, It made to have been the one which leaves the room of the reconsideration even if it was from the grasping of Tokuo Takagi, Manabu Mine and Junichi Chikamatsu which did the same study of Sakuma dam clear once more through the study of the Tubetsu dam construction. Of the existence of the commuter of doing (i) local, the (ii) lodgings long-range user (the person out of the road and so on), the person (the resident in the weekend type commuting road) of the use of the commuting of the (iii) lodgings and the house with the relation with the area of the dam construction laborer in the 3rd with 3 types, Social cultivation about the point of tact with the area in the type of these and this research discover that the relation among independent activities, unions in the type of area (i) (iii)is one of opportunity. Less