Political Economy of Managing the World Economy in Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takao  Hokkaido Univ., Grad Schoolof Economics and Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70091692)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsglobalization / international society / international public goods / Hobbesian international relations / free-trade pacifism / world depression / macroeconomic equilibrium under open system / nationalism / 開放体系下のマクロ経済均衡 / 国際貿易 / 開放大系下のマクロ経済均衡 / 世界市場価格 / パシネッティ型純粋労働経済モデル / 景気循環 / 資産価格 / ヘゲモニー / 比較生産費原理
Research Abstract
The interpretation of contemporary international relations by Hobbesian-Realistic, Kantian-Liberal or Grotian view has faced great difficulties since globalization emerged. The objects of this study are to synthesize these three views, to explore some theoretical analysis for managing the world economy in the era of the global economy, and to make tasks clear for global governance, and the results are as followings.
(1)On the one hand "State" as a modern form of political entity has been the only "Sippe" in the modern world, and, therefore, Hobbesian international relations has been there. On the other hand, universality beyond nation-sates has been essential to markets, and, therefore, the modern world has inescapably included Kantian-Liberal international relations. These two relations, however, are not independent respectively, and "International society" of which one or multiple states as main actors solely or collectively must supply international public goods has been required for stabilization or status quo of international relations.
(2)In the global economy, on the one hand, a hegemonic country which has both will and capability of supplying international public goods has disappeared, and collective international cooperation for international public goods has been required. On the other hand, saving natural resources and environment as new agenda of international cooperation have been added to traditional agenda of supplying international public goods which have been maintaining the world peace and sustaining both efficient international trade system and international monetary system, and also to international cooperation for full-employment since the end of the second world war. Moreover, revival of business cycle with bubble in non-inflationary growth -very feature of business cycle after mid-80s -has threw an important problem into international cooperation.