NEW PUBLIC SUPPORTS FOR ARTS NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takafumi  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50236600)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNon-Profit-Organization / Arts Non-Profit-Organization / Arts Corporation Public Interest / Customer Development / Fund Raising / 資金調達 / 公益法人 / マーケティング / 公益法人制度 / 非営利組織 / 交響楽団 / 芸術への公的支援
Research Abstract
This research focuses on Arts Non-Profit Organization (NPOs).It finds the differences between NPOs and For-Profit or public organization and the problem of public support for art, and advocates the introduction of Art Corporation and more favorable tax exempt for NPOs and giving.
The outcome of visiting for Chile, Turkey, Brazil, and Korea makes dear that each Arts NPOs are struggle for fundraising and customer development. Then are two type of public support for art. The American type is indirect support as tax exempt for NPOs and giving. The European one is direct support as national or state art organization management. Both system is transition period because of regression, and now walks up each other.
Now public corporation reform is going on. In discussion, it seems to become new nonprofit corporation mixed public corporation with NPOs. So far Japanese art NPOs stress their nonprofitness (non-distribution constraint) and ignore their publicness. In order to create new art legal status, it needs to rebuild this concept of publicness. it must contain, for example, art NPOs as bearer of social reform.