Construction and Estimation of TFP in Network Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TORII Akio  Yokohama National University, Faculty of business administration, professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40164066)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsproductivity / technical efficiency / video-game industry / information processing / network industries / ネットワーク型産業 / ネットワーク産業 / ネットワーク外部性 / 生産関数
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to construct a method to estimate TFP in network industries, and to estimate TFPs in industries : video-game, information processing, cellular phone, and LP gas distribution industries. Generally, estimating TFP in these industries means means estimating TFP of production devices, such as game machine, computers, cellular phone terminals. Here, the productivity of a total system involving not only hardware but software. First, a theoretical model to estimate TFP is constructed, which claims that we can estimate system outputs employing changes of software prices, sales of software, and number of hardware. This is a way to estimate outputs observing induced demand for inputs. Second, TFP growth in those industries showed surprising slow downs for recent decade in Japan. Even the video-game industries indicated negative value of TFP growth rate for 2001, which is a result of decrease of sales of game-soft in spite of penetration of game machine and decrease of game-soft. Also, recently in the cellular phone industries, the increase of traffic is less than increase of cellular phone, which results in negative TFP. Third, technical efficiency is estimated in LP gas distribution.