Strategic R & D policy : R & D investment and oligopolistic market under uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SERIZAWA Nobuko  Niigata University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90303106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Yasunori  Waseda University, Faculty of Political and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00046129)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsResearch and Development / Research Joint Venture / Multinational Enterprise / strategic investment / research alliance / organizational governance / asymmetric information / R & D policy / R & D投資 / 直接投資(FDI) / 非対称情報 / エージェント契約 / モラルハザード / 研究委託 / R&D投資 / 工程革新的技術開発 / 直接投資 / 輸出 / 投資戦略 / 貿易障壁 / 技術のスピルオーバー / 協力・非協力的な研究組織 / 技術戦略 / R&D / 共同研究 / 産業政策 / 貿易政策 / 寡占
Research Abstract
When the degree of interrelation between economies becomes bigger and the market becomes more competitive, firms with limited resource try to invest in production and R & D strategically and keep their competitiveness. With characteristic of public goods, however, technology produced by R & D activities is explosed to market failure. Since innovation brought by R & D investment is said to contribute to the growth, government must introduce R & D policy if the magnitude of social loss is huge. Moreover, efficient management of investment strategies is indispensable because there is always uncertainty in R&D investment. Under those circumstances, it is common that firms organize a research joint venture(RJV) in order to utilize economies of scale in R & D activities and avert R & D spillovers. On the other hand, RJV may cause X-inefficiency because there are asymmetric information and interests of member firms can be different.
It is important to investigate what are the efficient investment strategies for oligopolistic firms and what are the appropriate R & D policies. And, how market structure in goods affects R & D rivalry, or adversely, R & D competition affects market structure is also studied. But, these questions are not fully answered systematically in literature on strategic R & D investment. Our main objective is to analyze those issues in the models with incomplete information under uncertainty. The following are the topics which are dealt in this research project :
1.Make a survey of theoretical literature on firm's strategic R & D investment and its strategic choice of foreign operations and government's R & D policy.
2.To build a model which internalizes investment strategies of a multinational enterprise when its resource is constrained.
3.Investigate interrelation between market structure and the performance of firm's R & D investment when asymmetric information in organizations and uncertainty in R & D are assumed.