An Empirical Research on the Reform of Money Markets in Central Europe,
Project/Area Number |
13630049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Toshihiro FUKUDA,Toshihiro, 経済学部, 教授 (20079015)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | system transition in Central Europe / reform of the money market / reform of the banking system / prudence policy / converging movement to the standards of the EU / 中欧の体性移行 / 中欧のマネー・マーケット改革 / 中欧の銀行制度改革 / 中欧 / マネー・マーケット / 金融市場 / 資本市場 / 経済体制の移行 / 移行経済 / 資本主義化 |
Research Abstract |
The object of this research is to investigate empirically the institutional reform of money markets in Poland, the Czech Republic and Hungary. In order to attain this object, I adopted the approach of comparative economic systems and, using a lot of statistical and financial data, attempted to investigate the real conditions of the institutionalization of Western-type money markets, especially of the modern banking system, in these countries. Important results obtained from this research may be summarized as follows: (1) on going institutionalization of the modern money markets in Poland, the Czech Republic and Hungary is converging to the financial standards of the EU; (2) these three countries made good progress in restructuring its b system among the post-socialist countries; (3) the second stage of banking restructuring since the mid-1990s is characterized above all else by the increased participation of foreign banks in privatization and the consolidation of these countries' banking system.