A Study on Enterprise Performance of Manufacturers in Shanghai City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Nobuaki  Kobe University, Professor Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (80127399)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChina / Shanghai / Manufacturing Enterprises / DEA / Data Envelopment Analysis / Economic Performance / Efficiency / Labor Productivity / DEA法 / 企業形態 / 経済効率 / 国有企業
Research Abstract
The recent performance of Chinese economy is remarkably high but its reality is nevertheless clear. Lack of reliable data has kept us from researching it properly. This study tries to analyze it by focusing on manufacturing enterprises in Shanghai City. DEA (Data Envelopment Analysis) is used to measure the individual enterprise's efficiency in production process. Main findings are summarized below.
First, Shanghai manufacturing Industry experienced an epoque-making change from 1996 to 1999: the state-owned enterprise decreased in number, the foreign enterprise and the collective-owned enterprise increased drastically; the foreign took over the domestic enterprise in terms of industrial production; the leading industry (metal products and machinery) expanded favorably so that a prime mover of Shanghai manufacturing shifted to the heavy industry with a higher productivity of labor and the higher growth rate of labor productivity.
Second, when we look at the average values in labor productivity (Y/L), capital labor ratio (K/L), and efficiency score (CCR) by type of enterprises, clear tendencies are found that (1) the foreign funded had highest scores in all these measures, (2) the state-owned had relatively high K/L but lowest Y/L and CCR, (3) the private enjoyed relatively high Y/L (higher than the state-owned but lower than the foreign funded) owing to high CCR and low K/L, but such tendencies are barely recognized when we observe them by size of employment.
Third, when we apply multiple regression analysis for each industry with Y/L as a dependent variable and with K/L, CCR, and dummy variables in terms of type of enterprise as explaining variables, CCR as well as K/L are found statistically significant, which results in considerably higher adjusted coefficients of determination than the case where CCR is not included as an explaining variable. This demonstrates well the importance of production efficiency (CCR) in Chinese economy.