AN ANALYSIS ON THE COMPARATIVE ADVANTAGE OF LOGISTICS ADAPTIVE BEHAVIOR IN THE JAPAN INTERNATIONAL PHYSICAL DISTRIBUTION INDUSTRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Kunio  KOBE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, PROFESSOR, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60030714)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsINTERNATIONAL PYSICAL DISTRIBUTION / LOGISTICS / SCM / DEREGULATION / IT REVOLUTION / GLOBALIZATION / PRODUCT CYCLE / MODAL CHOICE / SCM(サプライチェーン・マネジメント) / コンテナ船業 / 空運業 / 企業間取引 / 拠点港湾 / ビジネスモデル / 物流ネットワーク / 戦略拠点 / 企業間物流 / アジア物流
Research Abstract
The object of this research is to analyze theoretically and practically the comparative advantage of logistics adaptive strategy in the Japan international physical distribution industry. In last 20 years logistics strategy has arrived the third level, that is, supply chain management (SCM). How the Japan international physical distribution industry can have been adaptive on this development process of logistics strategy should be demonstrated especially in the Asian trade.
In Ch.1 I confirm the developing process of shippers' logistics strategy has been strongly combined with revolutionary changes in their business models. In Ch.2 I analyze econometrically the Japan multinational enterprises located in US, EU and Asia regions and conclude what kind of the special features can be identified from the aspect of four industries of textile, general machine, electric machine and transport machine. By using the physical distribution data in the Asia-Pacific trade, in Ch.3 I try to demonstrate how much degree of strategic rationality can be measured in the logistics strategy of Japan multinational enterprises located in Asia in compared with their global trend. In Ch.4 I give stress both of the discriminative features of revolutionary logistics strategy and the matured logistics strategy on each side of shipping carrier and forwarders. In Ch. 5 I discuss how we can build up the new development model of Japanese ports and propose new management system especially in Osaka Bay Area composed both of the Ports of Kobe and Osaka. Finally in Ch. 6 I build up and demonstrate the export driver hypothesis induced both from product life theory and modal choice behavior between air and sea transportations. Thus, I can analyze the comparative advantage of logistics adaptive strategy in the Japan international physical distribution industry from many points of view above mentioned in global world featured by IT revolution and deregulation.