Project/Area Number |
13630063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Sadao Yamaguchi University, Economics Department, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10034878)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | automobile industry / alliance / restructuring / IT / module production / global procurement / global reorganization / hollowing economy / 国際的再編成 / 地域集積構造 / Renault / DimlerChrysler / 日産自動車 / 三菱自動車 / フォード / 空洞化 / リーン生産方式 / マツダ / モジュール化 |
Research Abstract |
The provisional conclusion obtained by research is as follows (1)In connection with international reorganization of the world auto industry, Japanese auto industry is carp vying complicated reforms of the division-of-work structure of itself. The conventional Keiretsu connections are turning to weaker and facing with the subject of how to build "the relation by reliance" between maker and suppliers (2)The major auto-parts suppliers are taking actions of reorganization of inter-company relation, containing alliance, corresponding to Keiewtsu relation and to system / module production. They have strengthened local production abroad especially in Asian area (3)The secondary and lower rank auto-parts supplier and service supplier are suffered from global reorganization in many-sided and seriously (4)The relation between the global reorganization and local industrial accumulation of the auto industry can say as follows. It is probably limited now that the influence of the economical use on the
… More
latter which the best global procurement of the auto-parts by IT has. The reason is that the major auto-parts makers (Tier 1 supplier) coping with world best procurement are often making use of the conventional infrastructure of auto-industry accumulation (5)It is impossible to say decisively What influence module type production has on local area industrial accumulation. Because if the area concerned has high degree of accumulation of the technical development power and manufacture skill, module type production will bring fovor to it (6)If a period is limited after the second half of the 1990s which is the object period of this research, it is to say that the influence of reorganization movement of the international auto industry on local auto industry accumulation area in Japan is quitly limited and various (7)Generally each auto industry accumulation area in Japan responds to global industrial reorganization positively. It is predicted that the al-ea will accomplish a big change in decade of the beginning in the 21st centory Less