An Empirical Study on the Economies of Urban Agglomeration under the Service Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Hiroshi  Yamaguchi University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30034862)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscity size / economies of urban agglomeration / service economy / administrative reform / public service / efficiency of administration / public sector evaluation / outsourcing of public services / 都市集積 / 都市構造 / 学校規模 / 都市観光 / 地方財政 / カイコ / 培養細胞 / マイクロアレイ / 代謝改変 / 遺伝子発現 / 市町村合併 / 行政サービス水準 / 企業会計的手法 / 行政革新 / 人口 / 面積
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to measure the economies of urban agglomeration from point of local public services based on resent Japanese data, and to investigate the concentration of population and economic power to big cities in the era of service economies.
I already showed the existence of economies of urban agglomeration from point of local public finance through my book "Optimum City Size and Merger of Municipalities" (Toyokeizaishinposha, 1999). The theme of this book is developed more in this study, especially from point of public services, administrative reform, degree of administrative restructure, public sector evaluation, outsourcing of public services, and market testing. Through this study we can verify the existence of economies of urban agglomeration from point of local public services, that is, the degree of public services increases rapidly up to some size (about 300-500 thousand population in almost cases) of municipalities, and increases gradually over the size just mentioned, as the size of municipalities measured by the number of population increases. Then we can expect the expansion of city size improves the public services and the efficiency of public administration.