| Project/Area Number |
13630065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HISANO Kunio Graduate School of Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (90136416)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAI Yoritoshi Ehuine University, Faculty of Law & Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (50237492)
TOMITA Yoshinori Saga University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90155565)
ABE Makoto Oita University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80159441)
HYODO Atsushi Senshu University, Faculty of Economics, Lecturer, 経済学部, 専任講師 (30294862)
ISHII Makoto Oita University, Graduate School of Welfare Social Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・福祉社会科学研究科, 助教授 (60280666)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | micro-electronics revolution / skill / loan workers from employment agencies / deregulation of working rules / overseas workers / enterprise union / hollowing out of Japanese industry / principal of solidarity and cooperation / 連帯と共同の原理 / アウトソーシング / フリーター / 労働者派遣業 / スキル / 情報技術 / インターネット / 連帯 / 21世紀型社会・経済システム / 対事業所サービス業 / 専門的サービス業 / ME化 / IT(情報技術) / 熟練 / セーフティネット / 情報ネットワーク |
| Research Abstract |
1.We put together papers for the publication, because this year is the final year of this research project. The central issues of this project are the influences of technological change, which means micro-electronics technology rather than information technology have more important, on employment structure and the changes of working conditions caused by the deregulation of working rules. Further we confirmed that an investigation into the effects of globalization is indispensable for the completion of this research project. 2.We asked Bun-ich Kubo who works for the Association of Business Organization in Kyushu and Yamaguchi Prefecture and Takahiro Okazaki, a postgraduate student to contribute for our publication. 3.We have visited twice a few manufacturing companies in China, mainly Japanese ones in Hangzhou, Changzhou and Shanghai for a fact-finding survey. We can confirm that the Japanese companies in China follow the Japanese style wage system and industrial relations, but these are revised according to the supply and demand conditions of labour and worker's values in China. 4.It is also confirmed that Chinese local manufacturing companies are enhancing technological level and the companies with technological competitiveness are increasing.