Study of the International Technological Diffusions and Spillover by the Trade and Their Impacts on Energy Consumptions and Carbon Dioxide Emissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Wataru  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30264196)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsenvironmental policy / environmental technology / international trade / technology transfer / greenhouse effect / spillover / 環境 / 二酸化炭素 / エネルギー / 技術 / スピルホーバー / 経済成長 / 経済政策
Research Abstract
The international transfer policies of technologies to reduce carbon dioxide emissions should be considered as well as. usual technology transfer or diffusion. There are many infiltrate routes of technological diffusions and spillover. The route passes through the import products which embody foreign advanced technologies is important well as much as the routes pass through aids, foreign direct investments and purchasing royalties and licenses. After additional analysis of the possibilities of the carb on-leakage in import goods and distinguish high carbon intensity goods and the other, this paper shows quantifies impacts on carbon dioxide emissions by structural and these technological factors using panel data covering large sample of worldwide countries.
The effects by the trade are measured. For example, correlations in carbon dioxide reduction and imports of transportation vehicles and equipments are measured in the developing country group. In the developed country group, there, are correlations in the information/telecommunication equipments and carbon dioxide reduction. Moreover, the import of industrial goods which can be manufactured with relatively low-technologies show meaningful correlation with the control of carbon dioxide emissions in all the income groups.
This is similar to the argument of pioneer studies about the high-technological spillover from outside the country, but the technologies and know-how which influence for carbon dioxide emission control directly or indirectly are general and popular among the wide range of industries in developed countries.