Interdisciplinary Study of Philippine Regional Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Satoru  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law Economics and Humanities, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (20253388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANAKA Takeshi  Institute of Developing Economies, Area Studies Department 1, Researcher, 地球研究第一部, 研究員
SUZUKI Nobutaka  Tsukuba University, Department of History and Anthropology, Associate Professor, 歴史人類学系, 講師 (10323221)
KAWADA Makito  Chukyo University, Department of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (30260110)
NAGASAKA Itaru  Niigata University of International and Information Studies, Department of Information Culture, Associate Professor, 情報文化学部, 講師 (60314449)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPhilippines / Region / Institution / 行為主体 / 地域 / 経済 / 社会 / 学際的 / 地域社会
Research Abstract
Nishimura has conducted an interview-based research at a rice-growing village in Iloilo province. He focused his research on the relatively poor group of the people in the first year, then the wealthier in the second year. He was successful in highlighting the mechanism of poverty recurrence and the strategy for growth. He has also gathered information, mainly statistical data of rural economy in Iloilo city. Kawada has taken researches on the practice of radio listening as well as institutional aspects which regulates media activities. KBP Radio Code works as institutional regulations which demands social responsibility and discerning judgment of morality, so that broadcasting has a public character. On the other hand, although it also refers to the protection of "Philippine culture", it does not necessarily restrict listeners' practice, and there are many possibilities that a listener constructs personal relationship with media. Suzuki has intensively carried out a library research i … More n the University of the Philippines and the National Library, where a number of public documents, and newspaper articles and several, monthly or weekly, journals, covering the American colonization policy from 1898 to 1930's, have been kept. With this effort, Suzuki was able to get the various primary data regarding how Minadano has been ruled in the institutional ways through the introduction of the agricultural colonies and the public school educational system. Kawanaka considers that state resource distribution is significant as a factor to determine the political power in the Philippines. He, particularly, focuses on the budget making process as a case of financial resource distribution. Institutions provided by the Constitution wore seen as an independent variable here. In order to present empirical discussion, he collected government documents at the Department of Budget and Management and archives of both the Senate and House. He also made a database based on newspaper articles. Nagasaka conducted the unstructured interviews to the migrants in the Metro Manila and the Laguna province from the Ilocos region, regarding the way of management of their factories. In addition to the interviews, he surveyed and examined the literature on rural-urban migration in Southeast Asia. These research made him convince the need to reconstruct the framework of rural-urban migration in the contemporary Southeast Asia, which cannot adequately take into consideration the influences and consequences of transnational networks constructed in the grass-root level. Less