Project/Area Number |
13630071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
TABATA Riichi Osaka City University, Post Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60171873)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Russian Regional Economics / Black Earth Region / Central Region / marketization / "August Crisis" of 98 / Economic Development / 市場経済性 / 地域経済 / 地域統計 / 中央国土地域 / ロシア |
Research Abstract |
I selected the traditional heartland of Russia to investigate the change of the regions in the process of marketization. It is so called the black earth region. This region is about 300-500 km away from Moscow. And this region has somewhat similar features with Russia in general. Voronesh oblast has manufacturing industries and agreculture as well. Lipetsk oblast has a well-known steel company and exports its production abroad (they have foreign currency earning). Belgorod region is just the same as Lipetsk. Kursk and Tambov are typical non-manufacturing industries area. Their main production are agricultural products. Such industrial features had different influences on those five regions. In the marketization process owing to high exchange rate of Russian cunrency Ruble, imported consumer goods including food produsts prevailed on the Russian markets and manufacturing companies not only lost the markets of their products in the earstem- central europe and middle asia but they could not cope with the competition by imported goods. I could find that the process of marketization had different influences upon the regional economies according the conditions of endowments of natural resourcec and other economic condiotions including the levels of various industrial development of each region I wrote an article with the title of "The Present and the Prospect of Russian Economy" and in the article I refered to the regional features of Russia.