Household and Grassroots Aid for Sustainable Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TORIKAI Yukihiro  Tokai University, School of Humanities and Culture, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (60212073)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDeveloping Countries / Social Development / Sustainable Development / Environmental Protection / Globalization / Official Development Assistance / Asia / International Cooperation / 南北格差 / 環境問題 / タイ / ODA / 先進工業国 / 草の根援助 / 債務危機
Research Abstract
For many years the large percentage of individuals in developing countries such as low income economies were poor farmers, landless workers and employed in small-scale manufactures and services. However villagers organized their own work-sharing system under uncertainty of yield and job opportunities or unemployment without effective social security and insurance established by their government. Many peasants have hired some landless in their community and share employment opportunities in trans-planting and harvesting even in small rice-field. Also in Thai silk waving villages many individuals or household business take participate in some part of processing of silk production that needs labor-intensive technologies. The system of work sharing in agriculture and non-agriculture sector such as silk waving has been largely spread in rural area or communities and has played an important role for sustainable development at the moment. It is now abundantly clear that success of social development and environmental protection greatly depends on how grassroots aid and Official development assistance support rural individuals who create employment opportunities with labor-intensive technologies. One of the efficient ways of aid is micro credit to individual peasant and household manufacturing for assisting their own venture or creating new job opportunities at the level of grassroots. Technical assistance organized by foreign NGO has been appreciated in Japan and other industrial countries, however the effect of their aid has been temporal and limited when NGO continues to supply materials and workforce even from his host country. Financial assistance to grassroots such as micro credit or small grant program to communities is much more suitable to achieve social development.