A Comparative Study on Privatization and Deregulation of Postal Service in Germany and in Japan-Focus placed on Railway and Postal Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Toru  Nihon University, College of commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00120460)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPrivatization / Deregulation (Liberalization) / Universal service / Postal service / Railway / Germany / Japan / Public Utilities / 自由化 / 国際比較 / ユニバーサルサービス / 規制緩和 / 営利性 / 物流企業 / 過疎地域
Research Abstract
Research results are follows.
1. About the postal services, it was analyzed that Deutsche Post AC (German Post Ltd. Co.,) since 1994 has risen its profitability and become a global logistic concern, owing to the restructuring measures which led to reduction of postal offices, an index of the universal service and to the supporting by the exclusive right, which means that the German postal market is the partial competitive. Under these situations there is a limit to sufficient provision of the universal service. Concerning to the common and different aspects of the postal reform in Germany and Japan, a common aspect is that the postal reforms in the both countries are oriented to the direction of privatization and deregulation, while different aspects lie in the following points. The first point is that the German Postal Agency was transformed into a Joint stock company and a certain part of its sharers were sold on the stock exchange market in Frankfurt, but that Japan Post was even today a public corporation. The second point is that in Germany a monopoly of German Post was protected by a setting of exclusive license area, but that in Japan a monopoly of Japan Post was not protected at least legally.
2. About the railway, the comparative study was performed by setting a question, whether the former research results made by my book in 1996 remained true or not., in front of the important problems issued after the both railway reforms in Germany and in Japan. The important problem in Germany is the problem about a vertical separation of infrastructure and operation in Germany But it could analyzed that a vertical separation of infrastructure and operation, one of the most important reform measures in the German Railway Reform and that in Japan is the problem about the perfect privatization of the three JR Honshu Companies. The answer was true. It means that the railway reform in Germany has much more public aspects than that in Japan.